PRIVACY POLICY
Effective Date: September 1st, 2020

Melanie Meurehg, sometimes also referred to as Transformation4Leaders or Transformation for Leaders (“Company”, “we”, or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.
This privacy policy governs your access to and use of MelanieMeurehg.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through MelanieMeurehg.com (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user. It also provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site
When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.
We adhere to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.
Please also see our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Website Disclaimer. Our Cookie Policy is also included hereunder.
 

CONTACT DETAILS

Full name of legal entity: Melanie Meurehg
Email address: hello(at)melaniemeurehg.com
Postal address: Grand Magazine St ON, M5V1B5
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@melaniemeurehg.com or, where provided the option, updating it yourself.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.
If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at hello@melaniemeurehg.com.

 

WHAT WE CONSIDER PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information, also called personal data, refers to information about an identifiable individual, and may include information such as your name, address, email address, geographic location, interests, purchase history, credit card information and browsing habits on our site.
 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website or related websites such as social media and third-party applications we use, and when we engage in business activities with you.
 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Upon you accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit.
Information You Provide To Us. The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.
We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.
Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we may collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.
The information we may collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.
 

WE MAY PROCESS THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

 

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.
If you opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a class, workshop or seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll ​you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to hello@melaniemeurehg.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.
 

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at hello@melaniemeurehg.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

 

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site or through third-party services we may use. For further information see the email policies below.
 

EMAIL POLICIES

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Personal Information.
We will maintain the information you send us via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.
In compliance with the PIPEDA and similar regulations worldwide, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.
Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.
Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground for processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).
Under PIPEDA, GDPR and other similar regulations worldwide, we may send you marketing communications if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you consented to receive e-mail communications from us and you have not opted out of receiving such communications at the time of deployment. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.
You can opt out from receiving communications from us at any time simply by unsubscribing from emails via the unsubscribe link or button which can be found at the bottom of each email, or by sending hello@melaniemeurehg.com an email with your request to stop receiving emails.
If you opt out of receiving such communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.
 

USE OF COOKIES AND PIXELS

This website and some of its third-party tools, use cookies.
“Cookies” and server logs are a standard technology used by commercial websites to collect information about how a site is used. These are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

 

THE TYPES OF COOKIES WE MAY USE ARE:

  • Session cookies: Short-term, unintrusive cookies that help with website maintenance and user experience
  • Analytics cookies: Set by you or third-parties to monitor website use and measure the effectiveness of your ad campaigns
  • Tracking cookies: Monitor your customers’ activities on your website and other websites to deliver targeted advertising based on their habits and preferences.
The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites. ​
Some third-party technology integrated within our website may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website.
We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

TO RESTRICT OR DELETE COOKIES
Should you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through the settings in your browser. You can also visit www.internetcookies.org, a website with detailed information on how to manage cookies on different browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device.
ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS
If you have any questions about this cookie policy or our use of cookies o this website, please contact us through our contact form page.

SITE TRACKING
We track visits made to our website and associate those page visits with contact records. It also collects the IP address used so we can deliver a better and more personal user experience.

 

HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.
 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.
From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.
From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.
 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.
We may disclose your personal information to the following parties:
  • Affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.
  • IT service providers that provide system administration services and operation.
  • Government bodies that may require us to report processing activities.
  • A third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets and/or business.
  • We may also disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.
  • To third-party technology platforms, such as Stripe, Paypal, ActiveCampaign, Acuity, and other technology we may engage with in order to enhance your experience, deliver our content and support the operation and growth of the Company.
We require that all third-parties to whom we may disclose personal information, respect the security of your privacy and treat it in accordance with the applicable laws.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites, plug-ins and applications not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION AND SECURE INFORMATION TRANSMISSIONS

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.
We only allow access to your personal data to those contractors, employees and partners on a business need-to-know basis and under strict orders of abiding by our Privacy Policy and specific confidentiality clauses.
Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.
The Company may use software programs and/or engage third-party experts, to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.
 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
When deciding the appropriate time to keep the data, we consider its volume, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means, and legal requirements.
For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transactional Data) for a minimum of seven years after you stop being our customer.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 

REQUESTING OR PURCHASING RESOURCES, SERVICES AND PRODUCTS ON OUR WEBSITE

We will request information from you on our order forms for purchase of products and services. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (such as full name, email and physical address, and phone number) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date and address with which it is associated). This information is used for billing purposes and to service your purchases. If we have trouble processing a purchase, we will use your information to contact you.
 

ACCESS TO, AND CONTROL OF, PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have certain rights to access, update and correct the personal information we have collected from you. If you wish to access the personal information, we have about you or believe that any personal information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us.
In regard to your personal information and stored data, you can:
  • See what data we have stored about you, if any.
  • Change, correct, or delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.
  • To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.
  • You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.
We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.
 

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy refers only to information collected through our websites, and does not apply to information collected in person at events, coaching calls or social media.


POLICY CHANGES

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its Content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy.   You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.
 

YOUR CONSENT

In using our site, you agree to our privacy policy.
 

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to this Privacy Policy via email at: hello@melaniemeurehg.com
Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google